privacy policy

data protection

General Terms & Conditions: LET’S RESOLVE B.V.

  1. Let’s Resolve B.V. is a private limited company, with its registered office in Amsterdam, whose objects are to provide services in all areas of (informal) (pre) mediation and conflict management.

  2. The provisions in these general terms & conditions are made for the benefit of not only Let’s Resolve B.V., but also of all persons who, at the time of the execution of the services for Let’s Resolve B.V., were employed, or engaged in the execution of any assignment, by Let’s Resolve B.V. or all persons for whose acts or omissions Let’s Resolve B.V. could be held legally liable ("third party clause"). 

  3. These general terms & conditions apply to all contracts for services concluded between the client and Let’s Resolve B.V. (including additional assignments and follow-up assignments), and to the phase prior to the conclusion of the assignment. A contract for services is concluded between a client and Let’s Resolve B.V. as such and therefore not with persons working for Let’s Resolve B.V. This also applies if it is the express or implied intention of the client that the assignment will be performed by a particular person. The operation of Section 7:404 Dutch Civil Code, which regulates the latter case, and the operation of Section 7:407(2) Dutch Civil Code, which establishes joint and several liability in cases where two or more persons have been given an assignment, are expressly excluded.   

  4. If the execution of an assignment by Let’s Resolve B.V. should lead to liability, that liability will always be limited to the amount paid out in the relevant case by the insurer under the applicable liability insurance of Let’s Resolve B.V.., including any excess payable by Let’s Resolve B.V. under the liability insurance in the relevant case. Liability for indirect or consequential loss is excluded under all circumstances. Claims in connection with the alleged liability of Let’s Resolve B.V. shall be submitted, supported by reasons, in writing as soon as possible, but no later than three (3) months after the end of the handling of the case in question. The contract for services is executed exclusively for the benefit of the client. Third parties may not derive any right from the contents of the contract or the work performed, even if they have a direct or indirect interest in the outcome of the work. Let’s Resolve B.V. accepts no liability to third parties for work performed for a client.

  5. The choice of Let’s Resolve B.V. to engage third parties will, where possible and reasonably designated, be made after consultation with the client and with due care, which can reasonably be expected from Let’s Resolve B.V.. Let’s Resolve B.V. bears no responsibility for the way in which third parties engaged by it carry out their work and is not liable for shortcomings of these third parties, except in the event of intent or gross negligence on the part of Let’s Resolve B.V.. If these third parties wish to limit their liability in connection with the execution of an assignment for the benefit of the client of Let’s Resolve B.V., Let’s Resolve B.V. is authorised to accept such a clause without prior consultation with the client. The client indemnifies Let’s Resolve B.V., as well as all persons referred to in paragraph 2, against claims from third parties, who claim to have suffered damage by or in connection with the work performed by Let’s Resolve B.V. for the client.

  6. Let’s Resolve B.V. has the right to periodically change its hourly rates (as of 1 January of each year). The client will be informed as soon as possible in writing about a change in hourly rates. The fee for the work performed by Let’s Resolve B.V. will be determined on the basis of the hours worked multiplied by the hourly rates applied by Let’s Resolve B.V.

 

All agreements between the client and Let’s Resolve B.V. are subject to Dutch law.
 

Appendix:  Processing Of Personal Data

Let’s Resolve B.V., with its registered office at Willemsparkweg 100b 1071 HM Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

 

This privacy statement provides information on how we handle personal data. If, after reading this privacy statement, you have any questions about the way we handle personal data, if you wish to exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), or other laws and regulations regarding personal data, or if you wish to file a complaint about the use of your personal data, please contact us.

Contact details:

Let’s Resolve B.V.

Willemsparkweg 100b

1071 HM Amsterdam

 

If you are not satisfied with the handling of your complaint or if you prefer not to submit your complaint to us, you can also submit it to the Dutch Data Protection Authority, via the website autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Personal data that we process

Let’s Resolve B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided these to us. We process the following personal data:

- First name and surname

- Gender

- Date of birth

- Place of birth

- Address particulars

- Telephone number

- Email address

- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

- Citizens service number (BSN)

For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process personal data?

Let’s Resolve B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:


-    Being able to contact you by telephone or email if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services.
-    Inform you about changes to our services and products.
-    To deliver goods and services to you.
-    Invoicing.
-    Let’s Resolve B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax  return.

Automated decision making

Let’s Resolve B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that can have (considerable) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems that do not involve a person (e.g., an employee of Let’s Resolve B.V.).

Automated decision making

Let’s Resolve B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that can have (considerable) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems that do not involve a person (e.g., an employee of Let’s Resolve B.V.). 

We do not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. 

Mediation file

In principle, we retain the (mediation) file, and the personal data contained therein, for twenty years after the file has been closed, in relation to the maximum limitation period. In exceptional cases, we retain a file for more than twenty years, for example if the limitation period is interrupted or if the mediator believes that there is another legitimate interest in retaining the file longer.

Administration

In order to comply with the tax retention obligation, we retain our records, including invoices and other documents containing the personal data of the parties, for a period of seven years after the end of the financial year. 

Other contact details

We retain other contact information for one year from the last contact, unless you requested earlier that we remove it.
 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Let’s Resolve B.V. will not provide your data to third parties and will only do so if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. To ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data, we enter into processing agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf. Let’s Resolve B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

We use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer or smartphone by the web browser. The types of cookies used on the Website are described below:

What types of cookies do we use?
  • Essential: These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled.

  • Marketing: These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests

  • Functional: These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience. 

  • Analytics: These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics.

How can I control the cookie preferences?

Different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies.

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Accessing, correcting or deleting data 

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Let’s Resolve B.V.., and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another specified organisation. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data or for the withdrawal of your consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to roelof@letsresolve.io. To verify that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, blacken your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Let’s Resolve B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done by using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Let’s Resolve B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to roelof@letsresolve.io

Your rights

You have the following rights:

 

  1. The right to inspection of your personal data and to receive a copy thereof.

  2. The right to rectification of your personal data if they are incorrect or incomplete.

  3. The right to object to the processing and/or - in certain cases - the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

  4. In certain cases: the right to have your personal data deleted ('right to forget').

  5. The right to obtain your personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable form and to transfer those data to another party.

 

For more information about these rights and when you can exercise them, see Articles 15 to 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at the email address:

 roelof@letsresolve.io

 

 

Amsterdam, 9 June 2021